PRIVACY NOTICE FOR PARENTS/GUARDIANS

 

Your Personal Data: What the Service Needs

ABA Preschool Academy is what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to it. We take your privacy seriously and will only use personal information about you and your child to provide the services you have requested from us and administer your account.

We collect a variety of personal data to be able to deliver the service requested by you. Most of this data is captured on an enrolment form or on the forms required to obtain government funded fees or fee subsidisation (where applicable).

The enrolment form includes your name, address, details of your child including date of birth plus further detail on any specific medical and other relevant health-care details, and history necessary to allow us to ensure the welfare and safety of your child. Because of the sensitive nature of much this information, you will be asked to confirm your consent for us to collect and hold the information before it does so.
The enrolment form also collects the contact details and phone numbers of your child’s emergency contacts and authorised collectors. You are required to ensure these persons agree to their information being stored and you will be asked to confirm this on the enrolment form.

The Funding Forms may collect personal data including your PPS number and your childs PPS number. This is only collected to allow us process funding applications on your behalf to allow you access subsidies or free care and education for your child (where eligible and applicable).

Assessment and IEP – This includes your child’s first name and date of birth and used to track progress. This will be shared with you and should you consent any other appropriate third party.

Why the Service Needs Data/Purpose of the Processing

The Service needs your basic personal data to provide you with its services in line with this overall contract. The Service will not collect any personal data from you it does not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

What the Service Does with Data/Disclosure

All the personal data is processed by management or by staff designated by Management. To deliver our services effectively, we may need to exchange your details with:
• The relevant funding bodies such as the Department of Education and the Childcare Committees,
• Regulators such as TUSLA or the Revenue Commissioners,
• Inspectors (TUSLA, Department of Education and Science and Health & Safety Authority), or
• External personnel such as HR contractors, accountants and professional advisors.

The Service has a Data Protection Policy in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How Long the Service Keeps Data/Retention Period and Criteria Used

The Service will keep your and your child’s personal data for as long as he or she remains within the Service, and for the period afterwards required by the relevant statutory and legislative guidelines that apply.  More information on the Service’s retention policies can be found by contacting the Manager directly at the addresses given below.

What are your rights?

If you wish to see what information the Service holds on you or your child, simply contact the Manager either by post or email and we will endeavour to respond to you within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If at any point you believe the information the Services processes on you is incorrect, you may request to have it corrected. You can contact the Manager at the address shown below. If you wish to raise a complaint on how the Service has handled your personal data, you can also contact the Manager.

Data Controller:

ABA Preschool Academy, Dublin

Contact Points:

Manager ABA Preschool Academy, HAZEL SMITH
Data Protection. Officer ABA Preschool Academy, JENNIFER JAMES
Brookfield Youth and Community Centre,
Brookfield,
Tallaght.
015635032
Info@abapreschoolacademy.ie

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe the Service is not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain directly to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at:

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address:
Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois